Faculty & Staff Out List

We are not stereotypes. We are staff and faculty of the University of Maryland, College Park. We are out and proud. We are just a few of the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer people who are part of the University of Maryland community.

If you would like to be added to the Out List, please visit go.umd.edu/outlist!

Faculty and Staff Out List: 2017 Features
 

A-B

  • Penny Abbey Landscape Tech Supervisor, Landscape Services
  • Bonnie Alger Finance Specialist, The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
  • Mike Allen Associate Director for Research and Administration, Maryland Sea Grant College Program
  • Britta Anderson Interim Director, Latin American Studies Center
  • Ricardo C. Araneda Associate Professor, Biology
  • Craig Arnold Assistant Director, Student Services, Music
  • Sam Bahr Horticulturist, Arboretum / Horticultural Services
  • Amanda Baker Resident Director Easton Hall, Department of Resident Life
  • Evelyn Torton Beck Professor Emerita, Women's Studies and Jewish Studies
  • Joshua Beeson Manager for Security Systems, Residential Facilities
  • Coty Behanna Resident Director, Resident Life
  • M. Benitez Instructor, American Studies
  • Janna Bianchini Associate Professor, History
  • Jeanne Bilanin Senior Research Associate, Institute for Governmental Service and Research
  • Benjamin Bradley Discovery Librarian, University Libraries
  • Bill Brandwein Stage Operations Manager, The Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
  • Jorge J. Bravo III Assistant Professor, Classics
  • Jack Breffle Resident Director, Department of Resident Life
  • Nick Brennan Director of Development, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Michael Brick Director of Student Services, School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

C-E

  • Jennifer Carbajal Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force ROTC
  • Meredith Carpenter Manager for Staff Development and Services, Resident Life
  • Stanton Cheah Associate Director of Marketing & Communications, Enrollment Management
  • Dan Christopher Director of Development, The Graduate School
  • Darrell Claiborne Director of Operations, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • William Cohen Associate Provost and Dean for Undergraduate Studies; Professor, English
  • Genevieve Conway Community Director, Resident Life
  • Jenny Cotton Library Services Specialist, University Libraries
  • Kelly Cresap Senior Lecturer, Office of the Registrar
  • Clay Daetwyler Lab Technician, Physics
  • Leslie Davis Assistant, Office of the Registrar
  • Charles Delwiche Professor, Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics; Director, Biological Sciences Graduate Program
  • Alice Donlan Director of Research, Teaching and Learning Transformation Center
  • Bryan Draper Conservator, University of Maryland Libraries
  • Laura Dugan Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Caitlin Eaves Business Manager, Maryland Language Science Center, College of Arts and Humanities
  • Wallace Eddy Associate Director, University Recreation & Wellness
  • Shaun Edmonds Instructor, Kinesiology

F-H

  • Coke Farmer Assistant Dean, School of Public Health
  • Ruth E. Fassinger Professor Emerita, Counseling, Higher Education, and Special Education
  • Armando Flores Administrative Assistant, Office of Multi-Ethnic Student Education (OMSE)
  • Sara J. Fox Assistant Director, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Jeffrey Franke Interim Dean, The Graduate School
  • Neil M. Frau-Cortes Metadata Services, University of Maryland Libraries
  • Jen Gartner Associate General Counsel, Office of General Counsel
  • Louise Godley Lecturer, Maryland English Institute
  • Jeremy Gombin-Sperling Education and Training Specialist, Office of Diversity and Inclusion
  • James M. Goodwin Lecturer, English
  • Sandra C. Greer Professor Emerita, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, and Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Derrick Gunter Associate Director, University of Maryland Incentive Awards Program
  • Ayush Gupta Research Assistant Professor, Physics; Keystone Instructor, A. J. C. Clark School of Engineering
  • Jennifer Haislip Program Specialist, Center for Young Children
  • Christina B. Hanhardt Associate Professor, American Studies
  • Angie Harmon Coordinator, Economics
  • Daniel FC Hayes Architect, Facilities Planning
  • Ruth Heidelbach Associate Professor Emerita
  • Cory N. Hibbetts Ellicott Community Director, Resident Life
  • Jon Hoffman Lecturer, Communication
  • Tricia Homer Executive Communication Coach, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Marta Hopkinson, M.D. Director of Mental Health, University Health Center

J-L

  • Penny Jacobs Nurse Practitioner, Health Center
  • Luke Jensen Director, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Equity Center
  • Charlotte Johnson Library Specialist, University Libraries
  • Sue Johnston Instructional Designer, Division of Information Technology
  • Jason DeSanto Jones Associate Director and Academic Advisor, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Marian Moser Jones Assistant Professor, Family Science
  • Hana Kabashi Program Manager, Research Development, Division of Research
  • Kyle Kastler Graduate Coordinator, TerpService, Leadership and community Service-Learning Office
  • Mimi Khuc Lecturer, Asian American Studies and Religious Studies
  • Katie King Professor, Women's Studies
  • David Kressler Lecturer, Management & Organization, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Trisha Lay Service Center Manager, Residential Facilities
  • Yvette I. Lerma Jones Coordinator for Latinx Student Involvement, Multicultural Involvement and Community Advocacy
  • Marilee Lindemann Associate Professor, English; Executive Director, College Park Scholars; Founding Director, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies
  • Margaret Loebe Coordinator, McKeldin Library
  • Sarah Longwell Resident Director, Resident Life
  • Alexis Lothian Assistant Professor, Women's Studies and Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies
  • Thomas Lowderbaugh Senior Lecturer, The Professional Writing Program

M-O

  • Daniel Mack Associate Dean for Collection Strategies and Services, University Libraries
  • Ed Maginnis Assistant Vice President, Real Estate
  • Ryan Manning Community Director, Resident Life
  • Michael J. Marcuse Associate Professor Emeritus, English
  • Linda Martin Executive Director Retired, Web and New Media Strategies, University Relations
  • Keira Martone Assistant Director of Resident Life for Student Conduct, Resident Life
  • Kai Kai Mascarenas Coordinator, Asian American Pacific Islander Student Involvement, MICA
  • Michele M. Mason Associate Professor, East Asian Languages and Cultures (Japanese)
  • Mithila Mattoo Graduate Assistant, Colvin Institute of Real Estate Development
  • Christopher Ken Mays Director, Executive Education, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • David McBride Director, University Health Center
  • Elizabeth McClure Lecturer, English Department
  • Kevin McGann Advisor and Adjunct Professor, Psychology; Affiliate Counselor, The Counseling Center
  • E. John McKee Executive Director of Gift Planning, University Relations
  • Christina McNamee Director of Donor Recognition, University Relations
  • Zak Mellen Administrative Operations Specialist, Resident Life
  • Savannah Miller Teaching Assistant, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Mohr Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • M. Sherril Moon Professor Emerita, Special Education
  • Liora Moriel Lecturer Retired, Comparative Literature
  • Ruth Elizabeth Morris Coordinator for Academic Programs (Business Exploration Series), Office of Letters and Science
  • Allison Nederveld Assistant Director of Experiential Learning, Office of Transformational Learning, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Patrick R. Nelson Adjunct Lectrurer, English, Professional Writing Program
  • Kennedy Nemeth Development Coordinator, University Relations
  • Laura Nichols Center for Leadership and Organizational Change
  • Vanessa Nichols-Holmes Assistant Dean, Business and Finance, College of Journalism
  • Jade Olson Director, Oral Communication Center, Department of Communication
  • Daniel Ostick Assistant Director for Student and Staff Development, Resident Life
  • Terry M. Owen Digital Scholarship Librarian, University of Maryland Libraries

P-R

  • Ron Padron Academic Advisor, School of Public Health
  • Ben Parks Assistant Director, College Park Scholars
  • Dennis Passarella-George Associate Director, Resident Life
  • Mike Passarella-George Assistant Director, Institutional Research, Planning, and Assessment
  • Jennifer Lyn Patterson Assistant Director, Arts and Humanities Academic Technology
  • William V. Patterson Associate Professor Emeritus, Theatre
  • John Payne Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service Liaison, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
  • Mehl Penrose Associate Director for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of Spanish, School of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Christopher Perez Associate Director, Graduate School Office of Graduate Diversity and Inclusion
  • Pepper E. Phillips Staff Psychologist, Counseling Center; Assistant Professor, Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Laura Place Substance Use Intervention and Treatment Programs Coordinator, University Health Center
  • Gregory Rafal Program Manager, Office of Global Initiatives, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Daniel W. Ramia Assistant Dean for Finance and Management, Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • George Ramsey Library Tech Assistant, University of Maryland Libraries
  • Scot Reese Professor, Theatre
  • Thomas M. Regan Professor Emeritus, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Kristofer Reed Instructor, English
  • David D. Robinson-Slemp Associate Director of Development for the Performing Arts, College of Arts and Humanities
  • W.R. (Ronnie) Roerig, Jr. Manager, Facilities Drawings/Architectural
  • Korey Rothman Director, CIVICUS Living and Learning Program
  • Jason R. Rudy Associate Professor, English
  • Jim Rychner Director of Development, Student Affairs

S-U

  • Nic Sakurai Director of Leadership Initiatives, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Equity Center
  • JV Sapinoso Assistant Director and Undergraduate Advisor, Department of Women's Studies
  • David Sartorius Associate Professor, History
  • Sydney Schneider Digitization Assistant, Disability Student Services/Digital Conversion and Media Reformatting
  • Catherine Schuler Associate Professor, Women's Studies
  • Mary Scott Library Staff, Performing Arts Library
  • Joel R. Seligman Associate Vice President, University Communications and Marketing
  • Abby Shantzis Coordinator for Academic and Student Affairs, Fischell Department of Bioengineering
  • Mathew J. L. Shepard Coordinator of Student Conduct
  • Maya Chey Shepardson Research Assistant, Animal Science
  • Jesse Sigman STEM Librarian, UMD Libraries
  • Lindsey Sitler Advisor, Education Abroad
  • Deborah Slosberg Coordinator for Local Community Service-Learning, Stamp Student Union
  • Erica Smith Assistant Director, Justice & Legal Thought, College Park Scholars
  • Jackie Smith Coordinator Retired, Residential Facilities
  • Martha Nell Smith Professor, English; Distinguished Scholar-Teacher
  • Madeleine Somers Alcohol and Other Drugs Education Coordinator, University Health Center
  • Erich Sommerfeldt Assistant Professor, Communication
  • James L. Stillwell Manager for Sustainability Engagement and Outreach, Center for Global Sustainability
  • Anna Storti Instructor, Women's Studies
  • Gabriele Strauch Professor Emerita, Germanic Studies
  • Frederick Suppe Professor Emeritus, Philosophy
  • Calvin K. Sweeney Facilitator, Words of Engagement Intergroup Dialogue Program, Diversity & Inclusion
  • Dan Symonds Assistant Director, Academic Business Analysis
  • Justin Thompson Graduate Assistant, English
  • Konstantina Trivisa Professor, Mathematics and Institute for Physical Science and Technology; Director, Applied Mathematics & Statistics, and Scientific Computation Program

V-Z

  • Linda Valli Professor Emerita, Teaching and Learning, Policy and Leadership
  • Dennis vanEngelsdorp Assistant Professor, Entomology
  • Gwen Warman Coordinator, Biological Sciences Graduate Program
  • Jeff Waters Coordinator of Graduate Student Services, College of Information Studies
  • Brian L. Watkins Director, Parent and Family Affairs
  • Sika Wheeler Coordinator, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Equity Center
  • Gary White Associate Dean for Public Services, University Libraries
  • LaVonne Whitehead Lead Educator CARE to Stop Violence, University Heath Center
  • Daryle Williams Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, College of Arts and Humanities; Associate Professor, History
  • Colleen Woods Assistant Professor, History
  • Robyn Zeiger Senior Lecturer, Family Science and University Honors College
  • Conrad Zeutenhorst Advisor, Education Abroad